Since 1997, you’ve been coming to BarnesandNoble.com to discuss everything from Stephen King to writing to Harry Potter. You’ve made our site more than a place to discover your next book: you’ve made it a community. But like all things internet, BN.com is growing and changing. We've said goodbye to our community message boards—but that doesn’t mean we won’t still be a place for adventurous readers to connect and discover.

Now, you can explore the most exciting new titles (and remember the classics) at the Barnes & Noble Book Blog. Check out conversations with authors like Jeff VanderMeer and Gary Shteyngart at the B&N Review, and browse write-ups of the best in literary fiction. Come to our Facebook page to weigh in on what it means to be a book nerd. Browse digital deals on the NOOK blog, tweet about books with us,or self-publish your latest novella with NOOK Press. And for those of you looking for support for your NOOK, the NOOK Support Forums will still be here.

We will continue to provide you with books that make you turn pages well past midnight, discover new worlds, and reunite with old friends. And we hope that you’ll continue to tell us how you’re doing, what you’re reading, and what books mean to you.

Reply
Frequent Contributor
reedfam
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Organizing Books In a Series

I'm not receiveing any errors. And I am copying and pasting it from your post.

Frequent Contributor
reedfam
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Organizing Books In a Series

Ok, not sure what I did, but I redid the metadata and this time it worked!!!! Thanks for all your help!

Frequent Contributor
reedfam
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Organizing Books In a Series

Ok, is this something that I should have to reinput everytime I have series to put onto my nook? I just tried to add some more books and it didn't work. So I went back into the plugboards and the plugboard I entered is gone. ?? I thought it was something that it would keep, not something that I would have to reenter everytime.

Inspired Wordsmith
gstone
Posts: 1,317
Registered: ‎09-05-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Organizing Books In a Series

After you have made your entries in the appropriate fields press Save Plugboard.

After pressing Save Plugboard press Apply.

Exit Calibre then re-open Calibre.

Check to see if your plugboard is still there.

 

Look at the images I posted and verify that the Calibre plugboard looks like one of those images.

 

It sounds like you are not saving the plugboard before pressing apply.

 

 

 

Frequent Contributor
reedfam
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
0 Kudos

Re: Organizing Books In a Series

You would think. But yup I am saving and appling. It works fine until I went back on today. I am almost positive that I did everything that I was supposed to, but I guess we will see tomorrow if it is still there. I exited and re-opened and it was still there, I will have to look at it tomorrow and see if it is still there. Thanks for helping gstone. I feel very dumb right now, and I know how to work a computer.(at least a little bit :smileyhappy: )